Event documentation

Some links might be to our virtual team environment – if the link doesn’t work, you need  to register. Ask for invitation link from j[email protected]

Presentations from Space Innovation Forum 11

Day 1/ Session 1 – Data handling (video link here coming soon)
– Welcom and introducion by Johanna Bergström Roos
– Introduction och inspiration, Tobias Edman, Swedish National Space Agency
Phil Cooper, Amazon Web Services
Linda Lyckman, SSC
Benjamin Fischer, Arctic Space Technology
– Panel discussion, moderator: Tobias Edman, Swedish National Space Agency
– Short break

Day 1/ Session 2 – Analytics (video link here coming soon)
Leif Haglund, Vricon Systems AB
Fredrik Bruhn, Unibap
Håkan Tyni, LKAB
Maria Nilsson, Metria
– Panel discussion, moderator: Ann-Christin Uusitalo Eriksson, RiSE
– Short break

Day 1/ Session 3 – Financing and policy (video link here coming soon)
Josef Aschbacher, ESA
Anna Rathsman, Swedish National Space Agency
Alexander Danielsson, Norrsken VC
– Panel discussion, moderator Olle Norberg, Luleå University of Technology
– Conclusion and introduction to Session 2 – the workshop on September 30, Emil Svanberg, LTU Business

Day 2/ A workshop to create a successful business environment for space data applications
Process leaders: Johan Bergström and Emil Svanberg at LTU Business.

The objective was to understand what is needed to strengthen the ecosystem around space data and to create good business and benefits in society. This is a topic that truly engaged people.  With over 50 relevant and diverse industry stakeholders investing time and sharing their experiences in a quality workshop, we now have valuable inputs for our continued efforts to support growth and increased capacity for innovation in the space economy. Thanks to all involved!

Presentations from Space Innovation Forum 10

  1. Welcome to Space Innovation Forum, Johanna Bergström Roos
  2. The business of microlaunchers, Philip Pålson/Ulf Palmnäs (not published here)
  3. Small satellites driving the market of microlaunchers, Tor-Arne Grönland
  4. Financing & Support (7 presentations by: Kiruna municipality, Swedish National Space Agency, Financing and support, ESA-BIC Sweden, Göran Carlsson, Financing and support, LTU Business, Stefan Dahlhielm, Financing and support, Vinnova, Anna Delin, Invest in Norrbotten, Financing and support, Region Norrbotten, Elisabeth Johanson Englund)
  5.  Testing and development of Microlaunchers (4 presenters)
    Testing and development of microlaunchers, Mathieu Rayer
    Testing and development of microlaunchers, Isar Aerospace, Josef Fleischmann
    Testing and development of microlaunchers, SSC, Philip Pålson
    Testing and development of microlaunchers, LTU, Élcio Jeronimo de Oliveira
  6. How important is the regional ecosystem, Vinnova, Anne Lidgard
  7. Pitches of suppliers(16 presentations by: IRF, Composit Services, JIT Mech, PASQ, Alto University, RiSE, Actas Konsult, Midroc Automation, SGO, Propellant Small Satellite Start-up, Grepit AB, OHB Sweden, Mirror, CGI)
  8. Conclusions, Olle Norberg, vice rector in space at Luleå University of Technlogy

Presentations from Space Innovation Forum 9

  1. Welcome to Space Innovation Forum – Johanna Bergström, LTU Business
  2. Testbeds for space – Olle Norberg, Luleå University of Technology
  3. Space Innovation Summer Programme Results – Christoffer Frisk, LTU Business
  4. Keynote: Testbeds create growth – Markus Gustafsson, Prime
  5. Arctic Space Technologies – Sandra Nilsson, Benjamin Fischer (contact [email protected] to get information)
  6. Testbed Esrange – Philip Påhlsson, SSC
  7. Testbeds at Space Campus Kiruna – Elcio de Oliveira, Luleå University of Technology, Dr Maike Neuland, IRF
  8. Testbeds at Luleå University of Technology – Olle Persson, Margareta Bäckström
  9. National Space Data Lab – Tor Björn Minde, RiSE Research Institutes of Sweden
  10. Global Watch Center “Space is a sustainable and green business” – Stefan Gustafsson, SSC
  11. Successfactors for Creating Testbeds – Lisa Ek, Niklas Grönberg, LTU Business

Presentations from Space Innovation Forum 8

  1. RIT 2021 Introduction_Johanna Bergström Roos, LTU Business
  2. PASQ presentation Kiruna, Emil Vinterhav
  3. WP2 Testbeds for space systems_Olle Norberg, LTU
  4. SpaceLab, Mate Kerenyi, IRF
  5. Northern Lights, Johan_Kero, IRF
  6. WP3 Innovation Support Systems for Space, Emil Svanberg, LTU Business
  7. WP4 Aerospace Cluster Sweden, Olle Persson, LTU
  8. Global Watch Centre, Lars-Eric Aaro, ÅF
  9. Project ideation workshop 2019-02-20

Presentations from Space Innovation Forum 7

  1. Welcome, Johanna Bergström Roos, LTU Business
  2. Initiating an innovation system, part 1, Emil Svanberg, LTU Business
  3. A centre of excellence in space technology, Olle Persson, LTU
  4. SpaceLab,  Olle.Norberg, LTU
  5. Aerospace Cluster Sweden, Göran.Berlemo
  6. RIT2021, Johanna Bergström Roos, LTU Business
  7. WP3 Initiating an innovation system, part 2, Emil Svanberg, LTU Business
  8. WP1 and 4, Innovation for growth, Olle Persson, LTU
  9. EISCAT, Craig Heinselman
  10. Welcome to day 2, Johanna Bergström Roos, LTU Business

Presentations from Space Innovation Forum 6

  1. SIF 6 Day 1 – Presentations
    Welcome and intro to RIT, Johanna Bergström Roos
    Space – the big picture, Stefan Gustafsson, SSC
    Synergies in aerospace, Stas Barabash, IRF
    Big Business with Big Science, Anna Hall, Big Science Sweden
    New oportunities with EISCAT 3D, Johan Svensson
    Presentations by the space industry:
    – SSC, Anna Rathsman
    – OHB Sweden, Per Bodin
    – SAAB, Peter Engberg
    Presentation by suppliers:
    – AIT Mikael Nansen

    – Agio, Jens Olofsson
    – BnearIT AB, Kent eneris
    – Boliden Electro AB, Jens Holmqvist
    – Brogren Industries, Fredrik Olofsson
    – CGI, Raimo Pesämaa
    – Conex AB, Ola Hallergren
    – Data Ductus, Bent Gunnarsson

    – N66 Connect AB, Jan-Olof Sänkelä
    – nVent, Ulf Broomé
    – Optimation AB, Peter Lingman
    – Swedish Composite Innovation Center, Ulf Westerberg
  2. SIF 6 Day 2 – Presentations
    – Trends in aeronautics and aerospace, Anders Bloom, Innovair
    – Trends in aeronautics and aerospace, Stefan Gustafsson, SSC
    – Aerospace industry from a regional perspective, Stefan Sydberg, Kiruna kommun
    – Aerospace Cluster Sweden, Göran Berlemo
    – Cluster and benefits for SMEs, Fredik Olofsson, Brogren Industries
    – Cluster and benefits for large companies, Sébastien Aknouche, GKN Aerospace
    – Presentation of National Space Strategy, Helene Hellmark Knutsson, Utbildningsdepartementet
    – Cluster and benefits for collaboration between industry and academy, Marta-Lena Antti, LTU
    – Summary and next step for ACS North, Olle Persson, LTU
  3. SIF 6 Day 2 – Workshop Summary (pdf)

Presentations from Space Innovation Forum 5

  1. WP0 – Space for Innovation and Growth – Introduction SIF 5 – Johanna Bergström Roos
  2. WP1 – LTU – Enabling ICT Anna Ståhlbrost and Christer Åhlund
  3. WP1 – LTU – Signal Processing – Jaap van de Beek
  4. WP1 – Automatic Control Engineering – Thomas Gustafsson
  5. WP2 – Innovation Management at CGI – Raimo Pesämaa
  6. WP2 – Innovation Management at SSC – Mats Tyni
  7. WP2 – Innovation Management at NanoSpace – Johan Sundqvist
  8. The Office of Technology Commercialization – Emil Svanberg

Presentations from Space Innovation Forum 4

  1. WP0 – Space for Innovation and Growth – Introduction – Johanna Bergström Roos
  2. WP1 – LTU – Centre of Excellence for Space – Olle Persson
  3. WP2 – Graduate School of Space Technology – Marta-Lena Antti, Product Innovation Course – Anna Öhrwall Rönnbäck, and Reza Emami
  4. WP3 1 – LTU Business AB – Innovation Ecosystem for the Space Industry in Sweden – Mattias Gustafsson
  5. WP3 2 – RISE – Inspirational talk – Innovation or Die – Peter Sandberg
  6. WP3 3 – Start-Up – ESA Business Incubation Centre – Widefind – Localize Everything Everywhere – Kristoffer Ödmark
  7. WP3 4 – RIT Partner – GKN Aerospace – Staffan Brodin – To be published
  8. WP3 5 – RIT Partner – OHB Sweden – Per Bodin -Product development for ohb sweden’s attitude and orbit control systems
  9. WP3 6 – External – Omnisys Instruments – Martin Kores – Product Development
  10. WP3 7 – RIT PARTNER – SSC – Anna Rathsman – Technology and Innovation Life Cycle – Services and Capabilities
  11. WP3 8 – Workshop – See workshop and feedback upload for more
  12. WP3 9 – Next SIF (5)

Workshop and Feedback Summary of Product Innovation for Space Applications – Peter Törlund and Anna Öhrwall Rönnbäck, Professors in Product Innovation at Luleå University of Technology

PhD Student Posters

Presentations from Space Innovation Forum 3

  1. Introduction to Space Innovation Forum 3, Johanna Bergström-Roos, project manager RIT
  2. Financing for SMEs, Stefan Dahlhielm, LTU Business AB (Swedish)
  3. Horizon 2020, Stefan Dahlhielm, LTU Business AB (Swedish)
  4. From S-band to Ka-band, Jan-Olof Sänkelä, N66
  5. Applications Based on Satellite Data, Jörgen Hartnor, Lantmäteriet 
  6. Keynote: From Comets to Start-ups – Building a SpaceTech Entrepreneurship Ecosystem, Stefan Gustafsson, ESA
  7. ESA-BIC Sweden (Business Incubation Centre), Joakim Enerstam, Arctic Business Incubator
  8. Workshop preparation, Mattias Bergström and Johan Bergström, LTU Business AB
  9. Workshop results – Find it at the “Event Planning” Trello board.
  10. Next Space Innovation Forum, Johanna Bergström-Roos, project manager RIT

Presentations from Space Innovation Forum 2

  1. QB50, Chris Nieto, Onboard Space Systems at Luleå University of Technology
  2. HABIT for the ExoMars Surface Platform, Alvaro Soria-Salinasfor the ExoMars Surface Platform, Atmohspheric Science Group at Luleå University of Technology
  3. The needs of the space industry, Patrik Johansson, GKN Aerospace
  4. Design and Qualification Methods for AM (Additive Manufacturing) in Space Applications, Angelica Lindwall, Luleå University of Technology
  5. Radical Innovations within Space Applications, Christo Dordlofva, Luleå University of Technology
  6. Microstructural characterization of PBF and DED of Ti-64, Magnus Neikter, Luleå University of Technology
  7. The Needs of the Space Industry, Ella Carlsson Sjöberg, Swedish Space Corporation
  8. SDR (Software Defined Radio) for Advanced Satellite Ground Station, Moses Browne Mwakyanjala, Luleå University of Technology
  9. SDR usefulness for SSC, Christer Jonsson, Swedish Space Corporation
  10. ANSHAB (Autonomous Navigation System for High Altitude Balloons, Kent Anderson, Swedish Space Corporation
  11. Market & technology trends, community needs, Johan Sundqvist, SSC Nanospace
  12. μPILS – Hardware-in-the-loop Synthesis and Analysis of Spacecraft Micropropulsion Systems, Johan Sundqvist, SSC Nanospace
  13. Needs of the space industry, Per Bodin, OHB Sweden
  14. Multi-Spacecraft Formation, Per Bodin, OHB Sweden
  15. More space insight, Johan Riesbeck, Omnisys Instruments
  16. IRF-SSPT needs from the industry, Herman Andersson, IRF
  17. Swedish Space Broker, Cecilia Hertz, Umbilical Design
  18. Company Presentation, Jimmy Abrahamsson, Conex Engineering
  19. Company Presentation, Bengt Gunnarsson, Pre Eye
  20. Innovation management and collaboration, Mattias Gustafsson, LTU Business AB
  21. How can the new city strengthen the space business and vice versa, Lars Bäckström, Kiruna Municipality

Presentations from Space Innovation Forum 1

  1. RIT_Kick_off_presentation
  2. RIT_Kick_off_practicalities
  3. Program för RIT Kick-off (externt)
  4. Invitation – official with logo
  5. Youtube movie: Thoughts about the RIT-project